HFU-X310 (HFUX310)Discontinued

HD Optical Fibre Interface Unit

Overview

The HFU-X310 is an optical fibre interface unit for use with the HDC-X310/X310K camera. The HFU-X310 can also be used with the HDC-X300

Features

Compact Design
The HFU-X310 is a 2U-high, half-rack-wide unit with an optical fibre interface.
Long Cable Runs
Digital data - including external sync and camera control signals - can be transmitted between the HDC-X310/X310K and the HFU-X310 via an optical fibre cable. (*) This cable can be up to 1000 meters (3280 feet) long, which allows the camera to be installed virtually anywhere required. (*) A single mode fibre cable with LC connector is required for the connection between the HDC-X310/X310K and HFU-X310.
A Range of Interfaces
The HFU-X310 is equipped with a range of interfaces such as HD-SDI input, SD/HD genlock, and tally inputs. It also provides an 8-pin serial remote input to connect the RM-B750/B150, RCP-700 Series, or MSU-900/950. Output interfaces including HD-SDI, SD-SDI, computer XGA, and i.LINK (HDV) are offered via optional boards that are installed in the two slots located on the unit's rear panel.

Specifications

General
Power requirements
AC 100 to 240 V, 50/60 Hz
Current consumption
Max. 0.6 A
Operating temperature
+5 to +40 °C (+41 to +104 °F)
Storage temperature
-20 to +60 °C (-4 to +140 °F)
Maximum cable length
Optical fiber cable (single mode): 1000 m (3280 feet)
Dimensions (W x H x D)
200 x 88 x 215 mm (7 7/8 x 3 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches) without projection
Mass
Approx. 2 kg (4 lb 6 oz)
Signal inputs/outputs
Remote
8-pin (1)
Genlock
BNC type (2), 3-level/2-level (VBS, VS) Sync block 0.3 Vp-p (when terminated), 75 O, loop-through
HD SDI input (*)
BNC type (1) Conforming to SMPTE 292M
OFC
Single mode, LC connectors (2), send/receive
Multi-connector
6-pin (1)
AC input
3-pin (1)
Supplied Accessories
Operation manual
1
OFC cover
1
M3 x 4 screws
2
M4 x 4 screw
1
Multi-connector plug
1