NXLK-IP40F (NXLKIP40F)

SDI-IP converter board with 3G-SDI and SFP+ ports

Contact usWhere to buy

Overview

SDI-IP conversion board
The NXLK-IP40F SDI-IP converter board provides 4x 3G-SDI ports and 2x SFP+ ports for redundancy for network connection. The NXLK-IP40F can convert the signal in a very low latency which enables live production over IP transmission where real-time operation is essential.

Features

Support SDI-IP conversion of 4K/HD signals
The NXLK-IP40F supports both 4K and HD video signals. Equipped with 4x 3G-SDI I/O ports, it can convert signals from SDI to IP and from IP to SDI.
Long distance signal transmission by SFP+ interface
The unit can transmit up to 300m using multi-mode fiber cable with the optional OTM-10GSR1 SFP+ transceivers.
SNMP capable to reduce equipment downtime
The unit supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). SNMP is in use worldwide for network and equipment monitoring. Its use allows remote monitoring and effective scheduling of maintenance for minimum disruption to your operations.

Specifications

General specifications
Power supply
DC 12 V (supplied from NXL-FR318)
Power consumption
2.0 A 24 W (2 slot occupancy)
Dimensions
Main board: 114.5 × 28 × 275.8 mm (4 5/8 × 1 1/8 × 10 7/8 in.)(W × H × D)
Connector board: 131 × 35.2 × 117.25 mm (5 1/4 × 1 7/16 × 4 5/8 in.) (W × H × D)
Mass
Main board: 240 g (8.5 oz.)
Connector board: 160 g (5.6 oz.)
Temperature ranges
Operation guaranteed temperature: 5 °C to 40 °C (41 °F to 104 °F)
Performance guaranteed temperature: 10 °C to 35 °C (50 °F to 95 °F)
Storage temperature: –20 °C to +60 °C (–4 °F to +140 °F)
I/O specifications - SDI
Connector
BNC type 75 Ω
Number of lines
4
Signal formats
SMPTE ST 424, SMPTE ST 292-1
I/O specifications - REF OUT
Connector
DIN 1.0/2.3 75 Ω
Number of lines
1
Signal formats
HD tri-level sync signal, black burst signal (NTSC, PAL), SYNC signal (NTSC, PAL)
I/O specifications - NMI LAN
Connector
SFP+
Number of lines
2
Signal formats
10GBASE-** (dependent on SFP+ transceiver module)
For details on supported SFP+ transceiver modules, contact your local Sony service representative.
Supplied accessories
Supplied accessories
Operation manual (1)
Supported formats
SDI input/output
1920 x 1080 59.94i, LLVC compression or uncompressed
1920 x 1080 50i, LLVC compression or uncompressed
3840 x 2160 59.94p Level-A, 2SI or SQD, LLVC compression
3840 x 2160 50p Level-A, 2SI or SQD, LLVC compression

Downloads and resources